Hello and welcome to a special edition of the Full Time Football Podcast. Group D is in my opinion the second toughest group in the World Cup. It has Euro 2012 runners up Italy, 2010 World Cup 4th place finishers Uruguay, the always well supported England, and CONCACAF minnows Costa Rica.

Joining me today is my friend Jack Megaw. Jack is a photojournalist that is with the England team in Miami right now as they prepare to depart for the World Cup. He’s traveled all over, covered a number of high profile sporting events, and is one of the most knowledgeable and thoughtful football fans that I know. We also share a love for Chelsea Football Club, which has brought us together as friends. 

The Squads:

COSTA RICA:


GOALKEEPERS: Keilor Navas (Levante), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Daniel Cambronero (Herediano)

DEFENDERS: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Giancarlo González (Columbus Crew), Michael Umaña (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Brujas), Waylon Francis (Columbus Crew), Heiner Mora (Saprissa), Junior Díaz (Mainz 05), Christian Gamboa (Rosenborg), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls)

MIDFIELDERS: Celso Borges (AIK), Christian Bolaños (Copenhagen), Oscar Esteban Granados (Herediano), Michael Barrantes (AAlesund), Yeltsin Tejeda (Saprissa), Diego Calvo (Valerenga), José Miguel Cubero (Herediano)

FORWARDS: Bryan Ruiz (PSV Eindhoven), Joel Campbell (Olympiakos FC), Randall Brenes (Cartaginés), Marco Ureña (FC Kubán Krasnodar)

ENGLAND:


GOALKEEPERS
: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Ben Foster (West Bromwich Albion), Fraser Forster (Celtic)
DEFENDERS: Leighton Baines (Everton), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jagielka (England), Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Luke Shaw (Southampton), Chris Smalling (Manchester United)
MIDFIELDERS: Ross Barkley (Everton), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), James Milner (Manchester City), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Raheem Sterling (Liverpool), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal)
FORWARDS: Rickie Lambert (Southampton), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool), Daniel Welbeck (Manchester United)

ITALY:

GOALKEEPERS: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Mattia Perin (Genoa), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris Saint Germain)
DEFENDERS: Ignazio Abate (Milan), Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Matteo Darmian (Torino), Mattia De Sciglio (Milan), Gabriel Paletta (Parma)
MIDFIELDERS: Alberto Aquilani (Fiorentina), Antonio Candreva (Lazio), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Thiago Motta (Paris Saint Germain), Marco Parolo (Parma), Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Marco Verratti (Paris Saint Germain)
FORWARDS: Mario Balotelli (Milan), Antonio Cassano (Parma), Alessio Cerci (Torino), Ciro Immobile (Borussia Dortmund), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli)

URUGUAY:

GOALKEEPERS: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Rodrigo Munoz (Libertad)
DEFENDERS: Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica), Diego Lugano (West Brom), Diego Godin (Atletico Madrid), Jose Maria Gimenez (Atletico Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Liverpool), Martin Caceres (Juventus), Jorge Fucile (Porto)
MIDFIELDERS: Alvaro Gonzalez (Lazio), Alvaro Pereira (Sao Paulo), Walter Gargano (Parma), Egidio Arevalo Rios (Morelia), Diego Perez (Bologna), Cristian Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid), Gaston Ramirez (Southampton), Nicolas Lodeiro (Botafogo)
FORWARDS: Luis Suarez (Liverpool), Edinson Cavani (Paris St Germain), Abel Hernandez (Palermo), Diego Forlan (Cerezo Osaka), Christian Stuani (Espanyol)

The Matches:

URUGUAY vs. COSTA RICA
June 14 – 16:00 Local Time
Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza


ENGLAND vs. ITALY
June 14 – 18:00 Local Time
Arena Amazonia, Manaus

URUGUAY vs. ENGLAND
June 19 – 16:00 Local Time
Arena Corinthians, Sao Paolo

ITALY vs. COSTA RICA
June 20 – 13:00 Local Time
Arena Pernambuco, Recife

ITALY vs. URUGUAY
June 24 -13:00 Local Time
Estadio das Dunas, Natal

ENGLAND vs. COSTA RICA
June 24 – 13:00 Local Time
Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte